UTT National Ranking Table Tennis Championships - 2019 (NORTH ZONE)
NEWS

Sonepat, June 30: Aadarsh Om Chetri of Delhi blanked out Preyesh Raj Suresh of Tamil Nadu 4-0 to take home the glittering Sub-Junior Boys trophy along with a prize purse in the UTT National Ranking Table Tennis Championships (North Zone) which concluded here at the DPS Hall today.

 

The Sub-Junior Girls crown went the way of Suhana Saini of Haryana as she beat Taneesha Kotecha of Maharashtra 4-1.

 

Chetri, who had the measure of left-

Read More....

Sonepat, June 28: With the top two seeds having bowed out of the contest, it was a field day for fifth-seeded Vishwa Deenadayalan of Tamil Nadu who claimed the Junior Boys title in a tough final when he beat Jeho Himnakulhpuingheta of Mizoram 4-3 in the UTT National Ranking Table Tennis Championships (North Zone) at the DPS Hall here today.

 

In Junior Girls final, top-seed Anusha Kutumbale of Madhya Pradesh prevailed over second seed Swastika Ghosh of Maharashtra 4-2.

Read More....

Sonepat, June 28: Top-seeded in two events, Manav Thakkar made amends for the title-loss in men singles as he cleaned up Manush Shah with a 4-0 verdict to lift the Youth Boys trophy in the final of the UTT National Ranking Table Tennis Championships (North Zone) at the DPS Hall here today.

 

In Youth Girls’ final, a shaky Prapti Sen defeated Srushti Haleangadi of Maharashtra 4-2 for the crown.

 

Until the final, the left-handed

Read More....

Sonepat, June 27: Akula Sreeja did the unthinkable. Making most of the lack of confidence in her opponent, the Reserve Bank of India girl beat Haryana’s Sutirtha Mukherjee 4-2 in the final of the UTT National Ranking Table Tennis Championships (North Zone) and lift her maiden trophy in women singles final at the DPS Hall here today.

 

Sreeja’s cool head and uncomplicated game plan kept her in contention right from the quarterfinal when she ous

Read More....

Sonepat, June 26: After the exit of Pooja Sahasrabudhe, seeded No. 5, Krittwika Sinha Roy, No. 7 and the eighth seed Ayhika Mukherjee in the first round of the women singles main draw yesterday evening, sixth seeded Divya Deshpande joined the procession in the UTTNational Ranking (North Zone) Table Tennis Championships at the DPS School here on today.

 

Divya lost to Sreeja Akula of RBI 3-4, after putting up a good fight. The RBI player, do

Read More....

 
[First]« Prev1 2  Next » [Last]