National Ranking Table Tennis Championships-2015 (East Zone)
NEWS

Guwahati, November 20: Manush Shah of Gujarat and Prapti Sen of West Bengal won titles in the Sub-Junior Boys and Sub-Junior Girls sections, respectively, in the National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships which concluded at the Deshbakhta Tarunram Phukan Indoor Stadium here today.

 

Manush Shah blanked out Alberto Lrruata of PSPBA 4-0 and Prapti Sen defeated Manushree Patil of Maharashtra 4-2 for their second titles this season.

 

Read More....

Guwahati, November 19: Abhishek Yadav returned to form in time for the Youth and Junior Nationals, to be held at Dharamsala, when he wrested the Youth Boys title beating PSPB team mate Sudhanshu Grover 4-3 in the final of the National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships at the Deshbakhta Tarunram Phukan Indoor Stadium here last evening.

 

In Youth Girls final, Manika Batra overcame a 1-3 deficit to beat Reeth Rishya 4-3 and retain the crown she

Read More....

Guwahati, November 18: It was the end-of-season bonanza for both Harmeet Desai and Shamini. They completed an unfruitful year not only with top-podium finishes but and the big purses in the National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships at the Deshbakhta Tarunram Phukan Indoor Stadium here today.

 

Harmeet, who was a runner-up in season opening South Zone championships at Chennai, had a satisfying finish to the year, befitting his stature when he

Read More....

Guwahati, November 17: Top-seed Ronit Bhanja of West Bengal completed his third title of the season when he beat Manav Thakkar of Petroleum Sports Promotion Board Academy (PSPBA) 4-3 to lift the Junior Boys trophy in the National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships at the Deshbakhta Tarunram Phukan Indoor Stadium here today.

 

Ronit had won two titles before in Chennai (South Zone) and Jamnagar (Central Zone) before squandering one at Thane (We

Read More....

Guwahati, November 16: Second-seeded Siddhesh Pande of Maharashtra bowed out in the first round of the main draw when Petroleum Sports Promotion Board’s Jeho Himnakulhpuingheta beat him 3-1 in the Junior Boys section while two other seeds, No. 7 Abhimanyu Mitra of West Bengal and No. 8 Ashwin Subramanian of Maharashtra joined the procession in the National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships at the Deshbakhta Tarunram Phukan Indoor Stadium here today.

Read More....

 
[First]« Prev1 2  Next » [Last]